Question: I had a breast augmentation with mastopexy about one year ago.  My breast implant position seems to be ok, but I want my breast lifted more and my nipple position higher.  I feel like my breast skin stretched out since my last surgery.  What do you suggest?

Answer: After a prior augmentation mastopexy (or breast lift with implants), skin laxity can sometimes be adjusted without altering the deep implant position.  If the implant position is felt desirable, and the implants are relatively new and without complication (i.e. no capsular contracture, no asymptomatic rupture, no malposition, nor old and at increased risk of rupture) then a superficial lift revision, or skin tightening procedure can often help achieve the desired breast shape and lift.   Sometimes  a more complicated revision is necessary – where the implants are exchanged, partial or complete capsulectomy is performed, and a revision of the skin and soft tissue component of the breast is also necessary.   The blood supply to the nipple must always be respected to avoid complication.  Make sure to see a surgeon board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery for an appropriate history and physical exam – in order to determine the best operative course.


Back to Blog
cta sub

*The content/images on this website are not a guarantee of individual results. Individual results may vary. The information provided on this site is for general informational purposes only, and does not replace the need for a formal consultation.

Accessibility: If you are vision-impaired or have some other impairment covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act or a similar law, and you wish to discuss potential accommodations related to using this website, please contact our Accessibility Manager at (786) 735-9275.
Contact Us